Pension Scheme of the Year Awards 2017 - The Winners

clock
Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme's Gregg McClymont (left) collects the award for Pension Scheme of the Year from the BBC's Rob Nothman (right)
Image:

Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme's Gregg McClymont (left) collects the award for Pension Scheme of the Year from the BBC's Rob Nothman (right)

Here it is - the complete list of winners for this year's Pension Scheme of the Year Awards.

The winners of this year's awards were announced by BBC Radio sports broadcaster Rob Nothman at a dinner on Tuesday night at The Brewery in London.

The Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme picked up the overall Pension Scheme of the Year accolade and Antony Miller - chief executive of 2020 Trustees - won the Pensions Manager / Trustee of the Year award.

There were a total of 18 categories in this year's awards, which were judged by a panel of six judges.

For further information about the awards, please visit: www.pensionschemeawards.com

The full list of winners and finalists is:

 

Pension Scheme of the Year

Winner:

Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme

 

DC Scheme of the Year (for companies with 5,000 and more staff)

Winner: Nationwide

Finalists:

Nationwide

Siemens Investor Plan

 

DC Scheme of the Year (for firms with under 5,000 staff)

Winner: Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme

Finalists:

Aberdeen Asset Management Pension Scheme

DP World Group Personal Pension Plan

RSM Group Personal Pension Plan

Schneider Electric

 

DB Scheme of the Year (Asset value of over £500m)

Winner: Strathclyde Pension Fund

Highly Commended: Lothian Pension Fund

Finalists:

DP World

Dyfed Pension Fund

Lothian Pension Fund

North East Scotland Pension Fund

Strathclyde Pension Fund

The Lloyds Banking Group Pension Schemes

TPT Retirement Solutions

West Midlands Pension Fund

 

DB Scheme of the Year (Asset value of up to £500m)

Winner: Lothian Buses Pension Fund

Finalists:

Entrust Pension(Federated Flexiplan No.1)

Lothian Buses Pension Fund

Nationwide Pension Fund (Cheshire & Derbyshire Section)

Port of Dover DB Pension Scheme

SCT Pension Scheme

 

Public Sector Scheme of the Year

Winner: North East Scotland Pension Fund

Finalists:

London Borough of Newham

Lothian Pension Fund

North East Scotland Pension Fund

Strathclyde Pension Fund

Surrey Pension Fund

West Midlands Pension Fund

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

 

Pensions Manager / Trustee of the Year

Winner: Antony Miller

Finalists:

Antony Miller

Jane Healy

P&O Pension Funds Investments

SCT Pension Trustees Limited

 

Best Member Initiative

Winner: Citi UK Pension Plan

Highly Commended: Vodafone UK Defined Contribution Pension Plan

Finalists:

BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

Citi UK Pension Plan

DHL Group Retirement Plan

Schneider Electric

Vodafone UK Defined Contribution Pension Plan

 

Best DC Scheme Innovation

Winner: Citi UK Pension Plan

Finalists:

Citi UK Pension Plan

DHL Group Retirement Plan

Siemens Investor Plan

 

Best DB Scheme Innovation

Winner: West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Finalists:

Church of England Pensions Board

Environment Agency Pension Fund

London Stock Exchange Group Pension Scheme

The Lloyds Banking Group Pension Schemes

TPT Retirement Solutions

West Midlands Pension Fund

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

 

Best DC Investment Strategy

Winner: HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme

Finalists:

BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

HSBC Bank (UK) Pension Scheme

Siemens Investor Plan

 

Best DB Investment Strategy

Winner: Trafalgar House Pension Trust

Finalists:

Lloyds Banking Group Pension Schemes

Lothian Pension Fund

Nationwide Building Society Pension Fund

Network Rail CARE Pension Scheme

RPMI Railpen

Taylor Wimpey Pension Scheme

Trafalgar House Pension Trust

 

Best Use of Alternatives

Winner: Strathclyde Pension Fund

Finalists:

Lothian Pension Fund

Royal County of Berkshire Pension Fund

Strathclyde Pension Fund

 

Best DC Communication Strategy

Winner: BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

Highly Commended: Schneider Electric

Finalists:

BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

Schneider Electric

 

DB Communications (public)

Winner: Strathclyde Pension Fund

Finalists:

Avon Pension Fund

Dyfed Pension Fund

Environment Agency Pension Fund (EAPF)

Royal County of Berkshire Pension Fund

Strathclyde Pension Fund

West Midlands Pension Fund

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

 

Trustee Development Awards

Winner: British Airways Pensions

Finalists:

British Airways Pensions

London Borough of Newham

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

 

Best Use of IT and Technology

Winner: Vodafone UK Defined Contribution Pension Plan

Highly Commended: BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

Finalists:

BNP Paribas Retirement Savings Plan (Vista)

North East Scotland Pension Fund

Royal County of Berkshire Pension Fund

Vodafone UK Defined Contribution Pension Plan

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

 

Best Administration

Winner: British Airways Pensions

Finalists:

British Airways Pensions

Dyfed Pension Fund

Lothian Pension Fund

North East Scotland Pension Fund

Royal County of Berkshire Pension Fund

TPT Retirement Solutions

West Yorkshire Pension Fund

More on Appointments

People Moves: FCA names director of international

People Moves: FCA names director of international

Ruairi O’Connell is set to join the contract-based schemes regulator from the Home Office

Professional Pensions
clock 05 August 2022 • 1 min read
David Saunders

Sackers announces seven promotions for 2022

Law firm makes moves across partner, associate director and senior associate roles

Hope William-Smith
clock 02 August 2022 • 1 min read
PPF makes new appointment to specialist admin panel

PPF makes new appointment to specialist admin panel

Quantum Advisory joins three companies who have been on panel since 2016

Martin Richmond
clock 02 August 2022 • 1 min read
Trustpilot