PP Rising Star Awards - The Winners

Jonathan Stapleton
clock
Rising Star of Pensions 2019
Risingstarawards 170 580x358
Risingstarawards 166 580x358
Risingstarawards 164 580x358
Risingstarawards 162 580x358
Risingstarawards 161 580x358
Risingstarawards 158 580x358
Risingstarawards 157 580x358
Risingstarawards 156 580x358
Risingstarawards 155 580x358
Risingstarawards 154 580x358
Risingstarawards 152 580x358
Risingstarawards 151 580x358
Risingstarawards 150 580x358
Risingstarawards 149 580x358
Risingstarawards 146 580x358
Risingstarawards 144 580x358
Risingstarawards 143 580x358
Risingstarawards 142 580x358
Risingstarawards 170 580x358
Risingstarawards 166 580x358
Risingstarawards 164 580x358
Risingstarawards 162 580x358
Risingstarawards 161 580x358
Risingstarawards 158 580x358
Risingstarawards 157 580x358
Risingstarawards 156 580x358
Risingstarawards 155 580x358
Risingstarawards 154 580x358
Risingstarawards 152 580x358
Risingstarawards 151 580x358
Risingstarawards 150 580x358
Risingstarawards 149 580x358
Risingstarawards 146 580x358
Risingstarawards 144 580x358
Risingstarawards 143 580x358
Risingstarawards 142 580x358

Here they are - the winners of the inaugural Professional Pensions Rising Star Awards...

Here they are - the winners of the inaugural Professional Pensions Rising Star Awards...

The awards celebrate the emerging talent in pensions - recognising and identifying the sector's future leaders as well as shining the spotlight on the organisations and individuals that are helping develop and foster new talent in the industry.

Professional Pensions had an exceptional response to these awards. Over 400 organisations and individuals were nominated for the Rising Star Awards and we received a total of 260 completed entry forms - with some categories having more than 100 entries.

This year's accolades were presented at a gala dinner at Proud Embankment in London last night by comedian Rhys James.

To find out more about the PP Rising Star Awards, visit: http://events.professionalpensions.com/risingstarawards

To register for updates about next year's awards, click here.

The full list of finalists and winners is:

Rising Star of the Year

Winner:

Michael Watkins

Finalists:

Abhishek Srivastav

Alison Hatcher

Anna Darnley

Ava Lau

Caroline Escott

Caroline Hopper

Chintan Gandhi

Dan Gilmour

Diandra Soobiah

Holly Copley

Karina Klimaszewski

Mary Spencer

Michael Jones

Michael Watkins

Oliver Coe

Richard Bacon

Stephen Richards

Tom Yorath

Vikki Sutcliffe

 

Pensions Manager of the Year

Winner:

Ava Lau

Finalists:

Ava Lau

Holly Copley

Ian Andrews

Kirstin Lyons

Laura Briggs

Lee Spithray

Rema Behnam

Richard Law-Deeks

Sara Protheroe

 

Trustee of the Year               

Joint Winners:

Anna Darnley

Lukshmi Selvarajah

Finalists:

Andrew Hornell

Anna Darnley

Lukshmi Selvarajah

Sophie Dapin

Matthew Simms

Venetia Trayhurn

 

Adviser of the Year                

Winner:

Oliver Walker

Highly Commended:

Katie Lightstone

Finalists:

Andrew Hornell

Andrew Lewis

Anna Copestake

Darryl James

Emma Hudson

Hadassah Shulman

Karina Klimaszewski

Katie Lightstone

Nicholas Chadha

Oliver Walker

Rebecca Craddock-Taylor

Richard Gibson

Steve Hodder

Tom Jackman

 

Trainee of the Year               

Winner:

Chloe Priestley

Finalists:

Chloe Priestley

Elena-Alina Puiu

Felix Mantz

Hannah Chapman

John Ming Kwong Chung

Kathryn Todd

Rebecca Page

Sian Pringle

 

Administrator of the Year               

Winner:

David Rix

Finalists:

Abbie Elliott

David Rix

Katie Lambert

Laura Turner

Oliver Coe

Rebecca Jaques

Tamara Rimmer

      

Administration Trainee of the Year

Winner:

James Farrell

Finalists:

Georgina Friend

Jacob Smith

James Farrell

Katie Birch

Shelley Forrester

 

Actuarial / Advisory Trainee of the Year

Winner:

Iain Church

Highly Commended:

Leanne Carpenter

Finalists:

Ankush Appadoo

Iain Church

Jacob Shah

Joseph Hall

Leanne Carpenter

Lucy Smith

Michael Flanagan

Oliver Hook

Radhika Ravi

 

Investment Manager of the Year

Joint Winners:

Deborah Wardle

Paras Shah

Finalists:

Deborah Wardle

Jay Ions

Matthew Rees

Olivier Blin

Paras Shah

Rosalind Scott-Douglas

 

Excellence in Customer Service and Communication Award

Winner:

Sara Protheroe

Finalists:

Caroline Hopper

Chris Hoffman

Christopher Eyett

John Harney

Matthew King

Russell Wright

Sara Protheroe

 

Mentor of the Year

Winner:

Karina Klimaszewski

Highly Commended:

Guinevere Taylor

Finalists:

Andrew Marks

Andrew Young

David Weeks

Guinevere Taylor

Karina Klimaszewski

Matthew Paton

Shabana Masavi

Steve Delo

Tiffany Tai-Yan Tsang

Tony Ark

 

*** ORGANISATIONAL AWARD *** Award for Supporting Development

Winner:

Barnett Waddingham

Finalists:

Barnett Waddingham

CMS

Mercer

Pension Protection Fund

RSM

 

*** ORGANISATIONAL AWARD *** Training Scheme of the Year

Winner:

Pension Protection Fund

Finalists:

CMS

Pension Protection Fund

RSM

More on Industry

UK inflation reaches highest level in 30 years

UK inflation reaches highest level in 30 years

DB scheme funding remains stable despite pressures

Hope William-Smith
clock 19 January 2022 • 3 min read
Industry Voice: Maintaining diversification in a low-carbon strategy

Industry Voice: Maintaining diversification in a low-carbon strategy

Finding credible transition trajectories is preferable to across-the-board divestment, says Thomas Hohne-Sparborth

Lombard Odier Investment Managers
clock 18 January 2022 • 1 min read
Today's recommendations close out the WPC's three-part inquiry into the success of pension freedoms between 2015 and 2020

WPC: Savers bearing the brunt of excessive complexity

The WPC has laid down its final freedoms recommendations to the government

Hope William-Smith
clock 18 January 2022 • 8 min read
Trustpilot