Rising Star Awards 2022: Nominees revealed!

Nearly 500 people and organisations were nominated for this year’s awards

Professional Pensions
clock • 8 min read
Rising Star Awards 2022: Nominees revealed!

Here it is… The full list of the individuals and organisations that have been nominated for the 5th Rising Star Awards.

Professional Pensions will now be contacting those who have been nominated who will be asked to complete a questionnaire, which is required to progress to the next round. Nominees will be contacted shortly with details of the categories they have been nominated in, as well as the next steps in the process.

Alternatively, you can fill in the questionnaire here if you have been nominated: https://event.professionalpensions.com/risingstarawards2022/en/page/enter-now

The deadline for the questionnaire to be submitted is 8 June.

An expert panel of judges will then decide the winners in each category.

 

The individual category nominees are as follows:

A-E

Aaron Chaderton (Lane Clark & Peacock), Aaron Morris (Barnett Waddingham), Aaron Stevenson (XPS Pensions Group), Abbie Hermiston (Mercer), Abigail Elson (XPS Pensions Group), Adam McMinn (Mercer), Adam Thornton (XPS Pensions Group), Adolfo Aponte (Cardano), Aidan Quinn (Russell Investments), Alana Stuart (Smart Pension), Alas Gree (Kempen), Alex Beecraft (Cardano), Alex Cook (Buck), Alex Davis (ZEDRA Inside Pensions), Alex Nadolny (Barnett Waddingham), Alex Quant (XPS Pensions Group), Alexandra Heggie (Squire Patton Boggs), Alexandra McClelland (Russell Investments), Alexandra Whitehead (Smart Pension), Alice Lane (RSM), Alice Makinson (Barnett Waddingham), Alice Wilmot (Cardano), Alison Prentice(Barnett Waddingham), Amanda Chammings (CMS), Amelia Rafter (RSM), Amish Mehta (Barnett Waddingham), Amy Hunter (Standard Life Phoenix Group), Amy Shooter (RSM), Amy Taylor (Michael J Field Consulting Actuaries), Anca Ene (WTW), Andreas Michaelides (Buck), Andrew Soni (XPS Pensions Group), Andrew Whitelaw (BT Pension Scheme), Aneesha Mahil (WTW), Angela Connally (2020 Trustees), Anja Needham (Secor Asset Management), Anna Hawkins (Hymans Robertson), Annabel Dodd (XPS Pensions Group), Aoife O'Halloran (Goldman Sachs), Aqib Merchant (Russell Investments), Arif Saad (Kempen), Asyiqin Radzuan (Lane Clark & Peacock), Avneet Gill (Lane Clark & Peacock), Beatrix Loveridge (Hymans Robertson), Becky Mitchell (Broadstone), Ben Bailey-Conlon (Isio), Ben Clark (XPS Pensions Group), Ben Hilton (XPS Pensions Group), Ben Rogers (XPS Pensions Group), Ben Wimot (Cardano), Beth Casinelli (Deloitte), Bethan Williams (Broadstone), Bob Jenkinson (Broadstone), Brian Kinlan (Aon), Briony Hunter (Mercer), Callum Richardson (Scottish Widows), Calum Linton (Lane Clark & Peacock), Carmen Chui (EY), Caroline Escott (Railpen), Casha Ali (Test), Catherine Albanese (XPS Pensions Group), Catherine Ryder (WTW), Catherine Fenton (Broadstone), Catherine Bamber (Hymans Robertson), Cecily Harmer (XPS Pensions Group), Ceilidh Gray (Standard Life), Celine Legaspi (Redington), Cerys Wolff (Barnett Waddingham), Charlie Stewart (Isio), Charlie Goodman (Good Money Guidance), Charlie Goodman (Employee Benefits Collective), Charlotte Scholes (Gowling WLG), Charlotte Scott (Barnett Waddingham), Chintan Gandhi (Aon), Chris Busey (Nest), Chris Docherty (RSM), Chris Edwards-Earl (Stephenson Harwood), Chris Powell (Barnett Waddingham), Chris Pritchard (Barnett Waddingham), Chris Threadgold (The Pension Superfund), Claire Chamberlain (2020 Trustees), Claire Roarty (Hymans Robertson), Claire Theasby (XPS Pensions Group), Connor McNeil (Pension Protection Fund), Connor Mackay (XPS Pensions Group), Dan Gilmour (PwC), Dan Brady (Barnett Waddingham), Daniel Gorringe (Secor Asset Management), Danielle McGuirk (Barnett Waddingham), Danielle Goulden (Broadstone), Danni Fasolino (Squire Patton Boggs), David Booer (Barnett Waddingham), David Clare (Barnett Waddingham), David Gillmore (XPS Pensions Group), David Matthews (Legal & General), David Morton (Russell Investments), David Thompson (Aon), David Wrigley (Lane Clark & Peacock), Declan Gegg (WTW), Dennis Adjapong (Pension Protection Fund), Devan Nathwani (Secor Asset Management), Donray Rae (2020 Trustees), Duncan Willsher (2020 Trustees), Dweenisha Caleechurn (EY), Edward Richardson (Mercer), Eleanor Drury (XPS Pensions Group), Elizabeth Wise (Barnett Waddingham), Ellie McNally (Isio), Ellie Simmons (Aon), Ellie Spare (CMS), Emily Hammond (Isio), Emma Barry (ITM), Emma Gourdie (Barnett Waddingham), Emma McAteer (XPS Pensions Group), Esme Mason (Barnett Waddingham), Eva Grace (Barnett Waddingham), Evey Tang (ABI), Ewan Miller (Barnett Waddingham).

F-J

Fabian Wolke (Mercer), Felicity Boyce (Aon), Felicity Rich (Eversheds Sutherland), Fiona Smith (Smart Pension), Frances Bainbridge (XPS Pensions Group), Francesca Bailey (Lane Clark & Peacock), Fraser Weir (XPS Pensions Group), Gareth Stears (Aries Insight), Gemma Wilkinson (WTW), Gemma Ellis (WTW), Geoff Tagg (Barnett Waddingham), Geordie Cox (Cardano), George Currie (Lane Clark & Peacock), George Leaver (Barnett Waddingham), George Sullivan (XPS Pensions Group), Georgia Hill (Aon), Georgia Harsham (Cardano), Georgina Stylianou (Barnett Waddingham), Georgina Sykes (Pacific Life Re), Georgina Fogarty (Barnett Waddingham), Geri McMahon (Aon), Gilad Isman (Lane Clark & Peacock), Grace Bensley (Mercer), Greg Price (Redington), Hamish Reeves (Cardano), Hanifa Lamstaes (Russell Investments), Hannah Rowden (XPS Pensions Group), Hannah Swallow (Pension Protection Fund), Harriet Dammone (CMS), Harry Lukas (Scottish Widows), Harry Sims (Fairstone), Hatty Goodwin (Aon), Hayley Deeley (East Sussex County Council), Heather Bathgate (Mercer), Heather Brown (Lane Clark & Peacock), Helen Billing (XPS Pensions Group), Helena Hui Ravanas (Russell Investments), Henry Dyer (WTW), Holly Brockwell (Barnett Waddingham), Holly Copley (British Airways Pension Scheme), Holly Williams (RSM), Holly Wiltsher (Barnett Waddingham), Hope Cameron-Douglas (CMS), Hugo Gravell (Barnett Waddingham), Humphrey Galbraith (WTW), Huub van Berkel (Mars, Inc), Iain Church (Hymans Robertson), Ian Beestin (MoneyAlive), Imran Khan (Standard Life), Izzy Reynolds (Pension Protection Fund), Jack Tellyn (Lane Clark & Peacock), Jacob Shah (Lane Clark & Peacock), Jacob Daldry (Mercer), Jade Harbord (Buck), James Allinson (EY), James Chalk (2020 Trustees), James Lawrence (Smart Pension), James Milan (Trafalgar House), James Perera (XPS Pensions Group), Jamie Pippard (XPS Pensions Group), Jane Evans (EY-Parthenon), Jaqui Derrick (Barnett Waddingham), Jean-Marc Zoghbi (Scottish Widows), Jennifer Gibson (XPS Pensions Group), Jennifer O'Neill (Aon), Jenny Roe (Isio), Jess Callaghan (Brnett Waddingham), Jessica Blaney (Broadstone), Jessica Lin (Aon), Jessica Stokes (Broadstone), Jo Nicholson (EY-Parthenon), Joe Swindlehurst (Pension Protection Fund), John Gilfillan (Cragside Financial Solutions), Johnathon Adams (XPS Pensions Group), Jordan Griffiths (Barnett Waddingham), Joseph Calderon (RSM), Josh Andrew (WTW), Joshua Rushby (Aon), Judith Anunda (Cardano), Julian Mund (Pensions and Lifetime Savings Assoication), Julita Perelgritz (Cardano), Jun Nakamaru-Pinder (WTW).

K-O

Karen Kirkpatrick (EY-Parthenon), Karen Rees (Mercer), Karen Hurst (Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association), Karla Miller (RSM), Kate Enevoldson (WTW), Katherein Van Damme (Buck), Katie Peto (Lane Clark & Peacock), Katie Seggons (Buck), Kelly Hurren (Aon), Kelly Leonard (Pension Protection Fund), Kilan Padhiar (XPS Pensions Group), Kim Brown (Legal & General), Kinsa Javaid (Pension Protection Fund), Kirsten Lee (Aon), Krisha Tharshan (Pension Protection Fund), Kylie Arbon (Broadstone), Lackshana Ponnampalam (Redington), Laura Johnson (XPS Pensions Group), Laura Treece (PwC), Lauren Oakley (XPS Pensions Group), Lauren Peacock (Scottish Widows), Lauren Turner (Broadstone), Laurie Jones (XPS Pensions Group), Lea-Ann Nelson (Pension Protection Fund), Leah Butt (Cardano), Leanne Carpenter (Barnett Waddingham), Lewis Drew (Dalriada), Liam Fitzgerald (Pinsent Masons), Lily Morris (Scottish Widows), Linette Newton (Aon), Lorna Stevenson (XPS Pensions Group), Loui Quelcutti (XPS Pensions Group), Louis Vickery (Aon), Lucy Woolford-Connell (XPS Pensions Group), Lucy Bignell (Barnett Waddingham), Lucy Cooper (Smart Pension), Mandeep Dhaliwal (XPS Pensions Group), Mandy Kaur-Sadler (2020 Trustees), Manveer Singh Punia (Broadstone), Maria Graney (Pension Protection Fund), Mark Ng (Redington), Mark Ormston (Retirement Line), Mark Pattenden (Barnett Waddingham), Maryam Wright (Barnett Waddingham), Matt Jarvis (XPS Pensions Group), Matthew Jones (Aon), Max Battle (Barnett Waddingham), Max Thomas (Lane Clark & Peacock), Melaina Stevens (Barnett Waddingham), Michael Fatoki-Bello (Smart Pension), Michael Sargent (Broadstone), Michael King (Aon), Mike Whittingham (Barnett Waddingham), Mike Bulmer (Mercer), Mike Whittaker (Buck), Nader Edmunds (XPS Pensions Group), Natalia Wegrzyniak (Broadstone), Natalie Mee (CMS), Niamh Boyle (Aon), Nichola Marr (XPS Pensions Group), Nicholas Chadha (Pan Trustees), Nicholas Reeves (Barnett Waddingham), Nick Cousins (Cardano), Nick Allen (Secor Asset Management), Nick Gibson (Cardano), Nicole Harkness (WTW), Nikki Moss (Smart Pension), Nikolett Csernatoni (Pension Protection Fund), Nillani Jeyapalan (Cardano), Nimisha Sodha (Just Goup), Oliver Hook (Hymans Robertson), Oliver Lee (Barnett Waddingham), Oliver McAtamney (RSM), Olivia Padfield (PwC), Owen Davies (Russell Investments).

P-T

Patrick Egan (Russell Investments), Paul Wallace (Smart Pension), Paul Dunne (XPS Pensions Group), Peter Orvin (Link Group), Peter Stanley (Squire Patton Boggs), Philippa Allen (Aon), Preksha Shah (Charles Stanley), Rabya Akhtar (Standard Life Phoenix Group), Rachael Oku (PensionBee), Rachael McQuillan (Scottish Widows), Rachel Banham (Lane Clark & Peacock), Rachel Binnie (Isio), Rachel Meadows (Broadstone), Rachika Cooray (Lane Clark & Peacock), Rebecca Crocker (Hymans Robertson), Rebecca Helme (XPS Pensions Group), Rebecca Jain (EY), Rebecca Levin (XPS Pensions Group), Rebecca McRoberts (XPS Pensions Group), Rebecca Roberts (XPS Pensions Group), Rebekah Boddy (Barnett Waddingham), Rhian Littlewood (Standard Life), Richard Bradley (Barnett Waddingham), Richard Goldring (Smart Pension), Rita Prescott (Pension Protection Fund), Robbie Adair (Scottish Widows), Robert Eardley (XPS Pensions Group), Robin La (Broadstone), Rory McKenna (Cardano), Rosie Ward (WTW), Ross Oakey (Barnett Waddingham), Rowan Wheatman (Hymans Robertson), Ryan Baxter (EY), Ryan Hampton (XPS Pensions Group), Saanvi Vasudevan (Lane Clark & Peacock), Sam Norrington (Cardano), Samantha Wilson (XPS Pensions Group), Sanaa Sajad (Aon), Sarah Smit (Goldman Sachs), Sarah Webster (Now Pensions), Saskia Drake (Mercer), Scott Edmunds (Barnett Waddingham), Seamus Brannigan (Buck), Sheng Wei Yong (WTW), Simon Borhan (Linklaters), Simon Evans (CMS), Simran Sunnar (Secor Asset Management), Sophie Waters (Hymans Robertson), Sophie Ryan (Pension Protection Fund), Sophie Stewart (Isio), Sophie Lomax (Nest), Steph Kusalakumar (XPS Pensions Group), Stephen Graham (Plumbing Pensions UK), Stephen Kyte (Barnett Waddinham), Stephen Ronald (Cardano), Steven Hickey (XPS Pensions Group), Suman Sidhu (Lane Clark & Peacock), Tannaz Rastegar (Wealth at Work), Tatjana Puhan (Tobam), Tegs Harding (ITS), Thibault Jeakings (CMS), Thomas Birkin (XPS Pensions Group), Thomas Caron (Hymans Robertson), Thomas Howells (Scottish Widows), Thomas Sheat (Buck), Tim Camfield (Lane Clark & Peacock), Tim Denton (Cardano), Tom Peraux (Sparks/Capita), Tom Stephens (Secor Asset Management), Troy Ramsey (Spence and Partners), Trudy Pangerang (Lane Clark & Peacock).

U-Z

Vicky Casebourne (Kempen), Victoria Barron (BTPS), Victoria Leigh (Squire Patton Boggs), Victoria Panormo (Hymans Robertson), Viki Getty (3173 Ltd), Wei Chin (WTW), Wendy Russell (XPS Pensions Group), William Compton (EY), William Nicholson (Neuberger Berman), William Platt (Lane Clark & Peacock), William Welford (Buck), Yajur Haria (Redington), Yavor Obreshkov (Russell Investments), Ying Lau (Hymans Robertson), Zara Jordan (XPS Pensions Group).

 

The organisational category nominees are as follows:

CMS UK, Hymans Robertson, Next Gen Pensions, Pension Protection Fund, RSM, Standard Life Defined Benefit Solutions Team, WTW, XPS Pensions Group, ZEDRA Inside Pensions.

 
We will be emailing all nominees today with instructions about the next stage of the awards process.

 

More on Defined Benefit

DB funding — May 2022: Ratios now at record high

DB funding — May 2022: Ratios now at record high

The funding position of the UK’s DB pension schemes improve sharply across all measures

Professional Pensions
clock 01 July 2022 • 6 min read
Industry Voice: Communicating openly

Industry Voice: Communicating openly

Sponsors and trustees of open Defined Benefit (DB) schemes face distinct challenges to communicate effectively with their members. Barnett Waddingham's Simon Taylor and Damian Stancombe discuss how best to engage and inform them.

Simon Taylor and Damian Stancombe @ Barnett Waddingham
clock 30 June 2022 • 4 min read
Tender Watch: Nest selects six legal suppliers

Tender Watch: Nest selects six legal suppliers

The master trust plans to establish a framework for the provision of legal services

Professional Pensions
clock 29 June 2022 • 1 min read
Trustpilot